Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT

Bailiwick Legal respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and the Legal Profession Act 2008 (WA).

The main purpose for which we obtain information is to advise clients in relation to legal matters and to act on their behalf. Our staff are required to uphold the highest of professional standards in handling personal information, a requirement not only of the firm, but also for legal practitioners pursuant to the Legal Profession Act 2008 (WA).

We collect information from you, public records, third parties and other sources to enable us to:

Only where necessary and appropriate does the firm disclose any personal information to others, such as in court proceedings, where it is in the client’s legal interest to do so, where required by law or to the extent necessary for the firm’s agents or contractors to undertake work on our behalf. As far as possible, disclosure of personal information will only be made by staff in carrying out client instructions or with their express or implied consent.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In undertaking legal work it is often necessary for us to obtain from individual clients and others information relating to individuals which is of a personal, sensitive or confidential nature.

Such information usually includes personal contact details, employment details and information provided to the firm relating to the individual’s legal matters. Individual clients will have provided most of that information to the firm.

It is likely that we will collect your name, physical and electronic contact details, gender, occupation, and depending on the circumstances we may also collect details of your family member’s names, family history, health details, financial resources, bank account or credit card details, assets and liabilities.

We may also require you to verify your identity (VOI) and will collect your personal information to enable verification of your identity, including information from your passport, driver’s licence, Medicare and banking cards.

We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on our Website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.

We may collect and store information electronically or in hard copy.

PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS

In providing our services to you it may be necessary for us to provide personal information obtained about you to organisations or individuals with whom we conduct business.

Such organisations and individuals include related entities, barristers and other solicitors, accountants and auditors, printers and mailing services, insurers, collection agents, investigation services, conveyancers, Law Mutual, the Legal Practice Board, credit reference agencies and government agencies which regulate our services. Where necessary and appropriate we may provide your information to courts and tribunals. In addition your personal information may be subject to review by a Partner, supervising professional personnel, trust account auditor or a Quality Practice Standard auditor.

Your personal information is only provided to others to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our legal services and representation to you and to the extent required by law. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

MARKETING INFORMATION

If you subscribe to our e-news and information services we may collect your name and email address even though you have not engaged Bailiwick Legal to undertake legal services.

Unless you advise us in writing that you do not want us to do so, we may provide you with information from time to time about new services available from Bailiwick Legal or other businesses with whom we have a relationship and may also send you updates on areas of law which we consider may be of interest to you.

We do not sell, trade, allow access to or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information. This restriction does not apply to trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

WHAT IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO PROVIDE US WITH INFORMATION?

In order to provide services to you we require information about you. If you do not provide us with all of the information we require we may be unable to provide legal advice and services to you or represent you in courts or tribunals.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access personal information we hold about you. If the information is incorrect, you have the right to require us to amend the information.